Kingston St Mary, Taunton, Somerset, United Kingdom Kingston St Mary, Taunton, Somerset, United Kingdom Kingston St Mary, Taunton, Somerset, United Kingdom


Facts & Figures Kingston St Mary - data

Age (all usual residents)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
0-4286,266296,0943,318,449
5-9495,843272,6892,972,632
10-179411,086489,8305,045,879
18-24428,751468,3054,970,636
25-4413626,2911,301,85214,595,152
45-6432229,9381,424,72113,449,179
65-7412710,824532,9024,552,283
75 and over12311,188502,5424,108,246
 
total921110,1875,288,93553,012,456
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Households
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
one person household9114,181686,6336,666,493
one family only: lone parent174,191200,6872,339,824
one family only: couple25625,7071,223,92611,291,358
other household types272,828153,3951,765,693
 
household with dependent children9812,822598,5346,423,941
household without dependent children29334,0851,666,10715,639,427
 
total39146,9072,264,64122,063,368
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Living arrangements (usual residents aged 16 years and over)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
couple: married/registered partnership47043,5992,075,87719,296,455
couple: cohabiting7810,680523,4855,024,849
single: never married/reg'ed partnership12117,868948,52710,862,019
single: separated/divorced528,936418,4184,258,058
single: widowed596,124286,7172,635,975
 
couple54854,2792,599,36224,321,304
single23232,9281,653,66217,756,052
 
total78087,2074,253,02442,077,356
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Qualifications (usual residents aged 16 years and over)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
no qualifications12318,510902,5619,656,810
level 17711,674592,9635,714,441
level 211516,101713,9836,544,614
apprenticeship163,295186,3981,532,934
level 39911,068575,0855,309,631
level 4 and above33525,3481,193,33711,769,361
other qualifications164,113194,9302,461,829
 
total78190,1094,359,25742,989,620
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Health: disability, perceived health, and provision of unpaid care (usual residents)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
day-to-day activities limited a lot609,115436,7334,405,394
day-to-day activities limited a little10911,012536,9634,947,192
day-to-day activities not limited75290,0604,315,23943,659,870
 
very good health46551,9462,478,08125,005,712
good health30838,0141,828,02618,141,457
fair health11414,854710,3566,954,092
bad health244,225212,0802,250,446
very bad health101,14860,392660,749
 
provides no unpaid care78898,5164,718,63747,582,440
provides 1-19 hours unpaid care a week988,026376,9093,452,636
provides 20-49 hours unpaid care a week141,35168,164721,143
provides min. 50 hours unpaid care a week212,294125,2251,256,237
 
total921110,1875,288,93553,012,456
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Religion (all usual residents)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
Christian59468,4193,194,06631,479,876
Buddhist335719,730238,626
Hindu017916,324806,199
Jewish2696,365261,282
Muslim039951,2282,660,116
Sikh0145,892420,196
other religion655729,279227,825
no religion25431,4361,549,20113,114,232
religion not stated628,757416,8503,804,104
 
total921110,1875,288,93553,012,456
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Tenure of dwellings (households)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
owned29631,6441,544,07414,148,784
social rented427,321301,5203,903,550
private rented477,227387,1343,715,924
rent free671531,913295,110
 
total39146,9072,264,64122,063,368
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Type of dwellings
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
whole house / bungalow: detached22214,469716,9555,128,552
whole house / bungalow: semi-detached12614,083656,1377,076,395
whole house / bungalow: terraced4812,377559,1505,642,969
flat, maisonette / apartment457,974457,2585,095,953
caravan / other mobile / temp. structure141818,937100,228
 
total44249,3212,408,43723,044,097
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Economic activity (usual residents aged 16-74 years)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
economically active: employee29243,8552,026,89520,349,832
economically active: self-employed1028,425433,2363,793,632
economically active: full-time student232,329124,4481,336,823
economically active: unemployed132,223126,2081,702,847
economically inactive: retired15812,292611,2045,320,691
economically inactive: other709,797534,7246,377,549
 
economically active43056,8322,710,78727,183,134
economically inactive22822,0891,145,92811,698,240
 
total65878,9213,856,71538,881,374
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Occupation (usual residents aged 16-74 years in employment)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
managers, directors, senior officials685,619283,0742,734,900
professional occupations1089,082422,8074,400,375
assoc. professional / technical occupa's556,678310,4283,219,067
administrative / secretarial occupations426,146281,6072,883,230
skilled trades occupations456,670342,9802,858,680
caring, leisure, other service occupations376,269250,3042,348,650
sales / customer service occupations134,563215,4892,117,477
process, plant, machine operatives163,513171,2271,808,024
elementary occupations305,704282,4682,792,318
 
total41454,2442,560,38425,162,721
Source: ONS, Census 2011
Industry (usual residents aged 16-74 years in employment)
  Kingston St Mary Taunton Deane South West England
agriculture, forestry and fishing2294742,090203,789
mining and quarrying0375,34743,302
manufacturing264,046231,7762,226,247
electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply236714,705140,148
water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities451519,801175,214
construction174,012205,1211,931,936
wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motor cycles519,313413,7494,007,570
transport and storage71,770103,3011,260,094
accommodation and food service activities202,556161,0981,399,931
information and communication131,22484,1691,024,352
financial and insurance activities91,23395,6211,103,858
real estate activities863636,246367,459
professional, scientific and technical activities313,232151,0961,687,127
administrative and support service activities142,264113,2331,239,422
public administration and defence; compulsory social security314,762180,9111,483,450
education715,401248,1662,490,199
human health and social work activities679,520330,4963,121,238
other212,409123,4581,257,385
 
total41454,2442,560,38425,162,721
Source: ONS, Census 2011